Effective as of May 25, 2021.

Privacy Policy

By accessing our website and/or  using our Services, you consent to such use of your personal data and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We take your privacy seriously.

Thank you for visiting the Carvallo Family Law website. You may access the contents of this website through the url www.carvallofamilylaw.com or through its parked domain www.helenecarvallo.com. We are committed to safeguarding personal information. Carvallo Family Law privacy policy page (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how the Hélène Carvallo Law office gathers, uses, protects and may share personal information you might provide us through the use of our website or other services we may provide (“Services”). It also explains the rights you have to access, change or delete your personal information we may store.

Questions or Comments.

Feel free to address any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy to law@carvallofamilylaw.com.

We process all personal data in accordance with applicable information protection and privacy laws.  For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, please contact Hélène Carvallo, privacy@carvallofamilylaw.com.

Regarding the personal information that may be collected.

Carvallo Family Law – The law office of Hélène Carvallo might collect ‘personal information’ in different ways, including the information you provide when you are first introduced to us our services, when meeting you in person or contacting by phone, email, via our website and otherwise.   

The ‘personal information’ includes: first and last name; job title and company name; email address; phone number; postal address; employment and background data; information contained in correspondence; and marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.  

To better serve you we might need to collect information from public records and third party sources of information like the ones you may have made public on websites associated with you or your company or on social media platforms such as LinkedIn. We also may collect information from third parties, such as a person who has introduced you to us or other professionals (such as accountants) that you may engage with.  Additionally we may collect, store and use information about your visits to our website and information relating to the communications we sent to you, such as:

a) technical information, including the time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and geographical location, the Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider, device identifier, your login information, information about your visits and use of the our websites, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our websites, pages you viewed and searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, referral source/exit pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and website navigation and search terms used;

b) information collected by cookies on our website.

Regarding the use of personal information.

We may use your personal information to provide you with information and services that you request from us; to send you updates, alerts, newsletters, blogs, bulletins, announcements, and other communications concerning our firm, legal developments or notifications we believe may be of interest to you; to invite you to programs, seminars, events, or other functions we believe may be of interest to you; to enforce the terms and conditions and any contracts entered into with you; to send you information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions and other administrative information;  to administer our Services, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Services to ensure that consent is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access our Services; and to keep our Services operating, safe and secure.

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data and processing such information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, we may not be able to perform our obligations under the contract between us.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose.

Regarding Cookies.

Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. Upon your first visit to the Services, a cookie or local storage may be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. “Cookies” and local storage are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer’s browser and stored on your device when you visit a website. Many major Web services use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, if you reject cookies, you will not be able to sign in to the Services or take full advantage of our Services. Additionally, if you clear all cookies on your browser at any point after setting your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent, you will have to again reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

To support our Services we or our service providers may use one or more of the following cookies for the purposes set forth below:

Regarding the types of cookies and they particular purpose.

a) Analytics and Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages that they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services work. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here:  https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

b) Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

c) Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details, remembering which polls you have voted in and in some cases, to show you poll results, and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services.

d) Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

You can find more information about cookies and how they work, what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them at https://computer.howstuffworks.com/cookie1.htm / https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

Regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties.

By law  or when reasonably necessary to protect our rights or a third party’s right, we may be required to disclose information we maintain.For example, in response to a court order, a subpoena, a request by a law enforcement agency or to respond to claims that any content violates the rights of any third party. We also reserve the right to disclose the information to any third party to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our websites or our network; and to protect the rights, property and safety of our firm, the users of our websites and the public. 

We may also disclose personal information in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.  We may also disclose personal information  to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to establish, exercise or defend the rights of our firm, our staff, customers or others.

Regarding sharing of personal information.

We do not share your personal data with third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.  We may share your information with our shareholders/partners, employees and staff; suppliers providing marketing services to us; with our third party data processors and service providers  who assist with the running of our websites and our office services including our IT support services, client reception and telephone answering services and data storage/ backup services.  Our third party processors and service providers are subject to security and confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Regarding the protection of personal information.

We make reasonable efforts to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any personal information you choose to give us. Although we will strive to take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Inadvertent disclosures may occur. If you send us unsolicited information that information may not be treated as confidential or privileged unless we already have a previously-established attorney-client relationship with you.  Unless you otherwise instruct us, we will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our Services, for our lawful business purposes or pursuant to applicable law or regulation.

Regarding the security of personal information on other websites.

Our websites contain links to sites operated by third parties that are not under our control or supervision. We are responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. These sites may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies, or no policies at all. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other sites to see how your personal information will be handled on the third party sites before providing them with your personal information.

Regarding the changes to the personal information we have collected.

Please send an email request to contact@carvallofamilylaw.com if you wish to know what personal information we have about you and request a copy of the same, to update or change any incorrect personal information, to ask us to stop collecting, processing and using your personal information in certain ways, to request the portability of your personal information, or to raise concerns regarding automated decision making processes. 

We may refuse to comply with a request if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive in nature.  We may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under the applicable law apply. We may refuse a request for erasure of personal information, for example, where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for record-keeping and research purposes.

Regarding newsletters and/or e-mail marketing

You may opt out of receiving email marketing communications from us at any time by using the “unsubscribe” link in emails.

Regarding information from users outside the U.S.A. and consent to transfer information.

Our Services are operated in the U.S.A.  If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored and processed in the U.S.A.  By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S.A., a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Regarding application of the Privacy Policy to children.

We understand that young people need special safeguards and privacy protection. We prohibit children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of the website. Our websites are not directed to children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. 

We strongly urge parents to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and any online services Because they  may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or be able to make thoughtful decisions about the choices that are made available to our adult users. We urge parents to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online.

Regarding the California Privacy Rights requirements.

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties.  If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us by sending an email to contact@carvallofamilylaw.com. You must put the statement “My California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.  Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings.  There currently is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, the Services do not alter their practices when they receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Regarding modifications.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and at our sole discretion, by posting the modifications on our websites. The modifications will be effective upon posting (unless some other date is specified). You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any modifications. Your use of any of our websites or parked domains contents constitutes your full acceptance of the Privacy Policy in its then-current form each time you use any of our websites.

Regarding Dispute Resolution.

Any disputes, actions or proceedings relating to this Privacy Policy, or to our handling of personal information, will be governed by the laws of the State of New York, without regard to its conflict of law rules, and must be brought in the federal or state courts in the City and County of New York. By using any of our websites, you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of those courts.

Let us take care of you.

© 2021 Carvallofamilylaw.com.  All rights reserved. Website by ALA

EnglishFrenchPortuguese